Oxford Test of English

What is the Oxford Test of English?

Who is the Oxford Test of English for?

The Oxford Test of English is a fully online English proficiency test developed by Oxford University Press. It assesses your level of English from A2 to B2 (CEFR) across the four key skills: speaking, listening, reading, and writing.

One of the key features of the test is that it is adaptive. This means the test adjusts the difficulty of the questions based on your answers. If you answer correctly, the questions become more challenging. This helps give a more accurate measurement of your real English level.

The test is also modular, so you can take or retake individual sections instead of the full exam.


Who is the Oxford Test of English for?

  • Students who need proof of English (A2–B2 level)
  • Learners looking for a flexible, modern test
  • Candidates who prefer a computer-based exam
  • Schools and institutions assessing student progress

Why choose the Oxford Test of English?

  • Adaptive test for more accurate results
  • Modular format – retake only the part you need
  • Fully online and flexible
  • Faster and more convenient than traditional exams
  • Developed by a trusted academic publisher

Oxford Test of English Exam Format

Speaking (Approx. 15 minutes)

  • Answer questions on everyday topics
  • Leave two voicemails based on a situation
  • Give a short talk on a topic
  • Answer follow-up questions

Listening (Approx. 30 minutes)

  • Short conversations and multiple choice questions
  • Longer listening with note completion
  • Match speakers to opinions
  • Multiple choice on short monologues

Reading (Approx. 35 minutes)

  • Multiple choice questions on short texts
  • Matching tasks with longer texts
  • Insert missing sentences into a text
  • Multiple choice on a longer text

Writing (Approx. 45 minutes)

  • Write an email (80–120 words)
  • Write an article or review (100–160 words)

Scoring System

Each skill is scored separately:

  • Speaking
  • Listening
  • Reading
  • Writing

These are then averaged to give an overall score aligned with CEFR levels (A2–B2).


Recognition

The Oxford Test of English is recognised by many universities, colleges, and organisations worldwide.

👉 Check with your institution to confirm acceptance.


Results

You will typically receive your results within 14 days.


Oxford Test of English for Schools

There is also a version of the test designed specifically for younger learners.

The Oxford Test of English for Schools:

  • Follows the same format as the main test
  • Is adapted for learners aged 12–16
  • Uses topics and contexts relevant to teenagers

How to Prepare for the Oxford Test of English

To improve your score:

  • Practise each skill regularly
  • Get familiar with adaptive test formats
  • Work on timing and exam technique
  • Build vocabulary for everyday topics

Start Your Preparation Today

Get access to practice materials, strategies, and expert guidance to improve your score.

👉 Start Free Practice Now


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Oxford Test of English easier than IELTS?

It depends on your level and preferences. The Oxford Test of English is shorter and adaptive, which many candidates find less stressful than IELTS.


Can I retake only one part of the test?

Yes. The modular format allows you to retake individual skills instead of the full test.


What level can I get?

The test measures levels from A2 to B2 on the CEFR scale.


How long is the test?

The full test takes approximately 2 hours, depending on the modules you take.


Is it accepted everywhere?

It is widely recognised, but always check with your university or employer.